Privacy Policy

banner-11

Last updated: October 2018

I. Document d’information concernant la protection de vos données à caractère personnel

Section 1. Introduction

1.1. Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels est soucieux de la protection de vos données à caractère personnel et s’engage à respecter le règlement général sur la protection des données (RGPD ci-après).

1.2. Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels est responsable du traitement au sens de l’article 4, 7 of the RGPD dans les limites précisées ci-après.

1.3. Par cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels, l’on entend, dans le cadre du présent document d’information, tous les avocats y exerçant leur activité professionnelle et repris sur le site Internet www.rawlingsgiles.be.

1.4. La base de licéité du traitement de vos données à caractère personnel sont les articles 6, 1, e du RGPD pour les données non sensibles et 9, 2, f pour les données sensibles.

Section 2. Quelles données sont-elles traitées et d’où viennent-elles ?

2.1. Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels collecte les données traitées auprès de vous-même.

2.2. Les données peuvent également provenir d’une autorité judiciaire ou administrative, d’une partie adverse dans le cadre d’un litige ou d’une compagnie d’assurance intervenant dans la défense de vos intérêts (RC professionnelle, RC familiale, Protection juridique, etc).

2.2. Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels traite les données suivantes (voir le registre des activités de traitement):

• Nom;
• Prénom;
• Adresse (rue, code postal, ville, pays);
• Numéro de téléphone;
• Adresse de courrier électronique;
• Données relatives à votre santé (antécédents médicaux, maladie, handicap, etc) ;
• Données relatives à votre situation familiale ;
• Données relatives à votre situation professionnelle ;
• Données relatives à votre patrimoine,
• Compte bancaire ;
• Données relatives à la partie adverse le cas échéant.
• Le numéro de registre national ;
• Données relatives à aux condamnations pénales et aux infractions.

Section 3. Pour quelle raison le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels traite-t-il vos données?

3.1. Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels traite vos données :

• dans le cadre de la défense de vos intérêts
• Pour établir la facturation ;
• Pour vous envoyer des newsletters.

Section 4. Vos données sont-elles sous-traitées?

4.1. Vos données ne font pas l’objet d’une sous-traitance. Cependant, le service IT en charge du bon fonctionnement du système informatique ainsi que le fournisseur du logiciel de gestion du cabinet pourraient avoir accès à vos données. Un contrat de service incluant une clause relative à la protection des données à caractère personnel a été conclu avec Intercare.

Section 5. Vos données sont-elles communiquées à des tiers?

5.1 Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels est susceptible de solliciter l’intervention de confrères intervenant comme collaborateur ou avocat spécialisé le cas échéant ou le conseil technique. Seules les données nécessaires à leur mission seront transmises.

5.2. Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels peut transmettre vos données aux autorités judiciaires ou administratives ou auxiliaires de justice dans le cadre de la défense de vos intérêts et dans la mesure nécessaire.

5.3. Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels peut transmettre vos données aux parties adverses dans la cadre de la défense de vos intérêts et dans la mesure nécessaire.

5.4. Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels peut transmettre, le cas échéant, vos données à des organismes bancaires ou d’assurances dans la cadre de la défense de vos intérêts et dans la mesure nécessaire.

Section 6. Comment sont conservées vos données?

6.1 Vos données ne sont pas conservées sous une forme permettant votre identification pendant une durée excédant celle nécessaire à l’exercice de la mission du cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels et pas au-delà de 5 ans après la clôture du dossier.

Section 7. Quels sont vos droits et comment les exercer?

7.1 En vertu du RGPD, vous avez les droits suivants:

• Le droit d’accès, en ce compris le droit de savoir si le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels traite vos données à moins que le RGPD ou qu’une loi applicable s’y oppose ;
• Le droit d’avoir une copie des données traitées par le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels à moins que le RGPD ou qu’une loi applicable s’y oppose ;
• Le droit de rectification des données traitées par le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels à moins que le RGPD ou qu’une loi applicable s’y oppose;
• Le droit d’opposition des données traitées par le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels à moins que le RGPD ou qu’une loi applicable s’y oppose;
• Le droit de limiter le traitement des données traitées par le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels à moins que le RGPD ou qu’une loi applicable s’y oppose;
• Le droit à l’effacement des données traitées par le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels à moins que le RGPD ou qu’une loi applicable s’y oppose;
• Le droit à la portabilité des données traitées par le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels à moins que le RGPD ou qu’une loi applicable s’y oppose;
• Le droit de déposer une plainte auprès de l’Autorité de protection des données (www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be/)

7.2 Vous pouvez exercer vos droits en vous adressant au cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels:

• Par lettre (Rawlings Giles Brussels, Jean-Marc Van Gyseghem, boulevard de Waterloo n°34 à 1000 Bruxelles);
• ou, par courriel (info@rawlingsgiles.be).

Section 8. Qu’en est-il de la modification des informations contenues dans le présent document ?

8.1 Le cabinet d’avocats Rawlings Giles Brussels peut modifier les informations contenues dans le présent document sans préavis. Le nouveau document sera porté à votre connaissance.

II. Privacy Policy – Use of the website

Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA appreciates your interest in its services and your visit to this website. Your privacy is important to us and we want you to feel comfortable visiting our website. The protection of your privacy in the processing of your personal data is an important concern to which we pay special attention during our processes.

This Privacy Policy answers frequently asked questions about the kinds of information we collect and how it is used. Personal data collected during visits to our website are processed by us according to the Belgian legal provisions.

What information does Rawlings Giles gather and how is it used?

We collect information about your visits to our sites, such as your Internet service provider, browser type, operating system, pages accessed on our sites and the date and time of access to optimize your user experience and enhance your time spent with us online. We also receive information telling us what site you came to our site from.

When you send us an email using any of our online forms, we will retain the content of the email, your email address, and our response in order to handle any follow-up questions you may have. We also use this information to measure how effectively we address your concerns.

What types of personally identifiable information are collected?

Personal data is only stored if volunteered by you, for example in the context of a registration or online forms. By providing your personal data on the website, you give to Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA your explicit and unambiguous consent to process your personal data.

The types of information you provide to us voluntarily, both from your browser and from transactions with Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA include, but are not limited to:

  • Country
  • Language preference
  • Industry
  • Name, address and business telephone numbers
  • Title (Mr, Mrs, Ms, Dr, etc.)
  • Business email address
  • Business-related information and preferences provided by Internet activity, registrations or online forms
  • Name of the company you work for

We retain your name, and may retain other business-related information such as mailing address or business email address when appropriate. We may ask you to voluntarily provide us with information regarding your experience with our services. We may use the information to design offers customized to your interests.

If you have provided us with an email address, we may send you informational or promotional email messages, which you may opt out of receiving as described below.

How do I update contact information such as my work address?

We ask that you keep your information as up-to-date as possible. Contact us at info@rawlingsgiles.be with updated information.

You can also request the removal of your personal data. To exercise these rights you can contact us at info@rawlingsgiles.be. Due to the requested removal, it is however possible that Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA cannot ensure the provision of (part of) its services.

Use and Disclosure of Personal Data and Purpose Specification

Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA will use your personal data for the sole purpose of technical administration of the website, customer administration, marketing, only to the extent necessary in each specific case.

We will only disclose your data to governmental authorities in cases where it is required by law and permitted by our professional rules. Our employees are obliged by us to respect the rules of confidentiality as laid down in our professional rules.

From time to time, we may engage third parties to process your information on our behalf; however, Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA requires that these third parties comply with Privacy Policy of Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA when processing this information.

How do I opt out of being contacted by Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA for promotional purposes?

You may request to be removed from Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA informational and promotional email subscription lists or designate email preferences several ways:

  • You can contact info@rawlingsgiles.be if you want to modify your subscription, email and contact preferences or if you have questions about removing your name from our subscription lists.
  • You may call our office at +32-(0)2-427.40.11 if you have any questions about changing your contact preference or require assistance in removing your name from our subscription lists.

Cookies

Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA may use cookies, tags, and other similar technologies. These technologies allow us to record the preferences of visitors, to recognize your business-related information, to keep track of Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA services you have used and to enable us to optimize the design of our website. Cookies are small files which are stored on your hard drive. They ease navigation, and increase the user-friendliness of a website. Cookies also help us to identify the most popular sections of our website. This enables us to provide content that is more accurately suited to your needs, and in so doing improve our service. Cookies can be used to determine whether there has been any contact between us and your computer in the past. Only the cookie on your computer is identified. Personal details can be saved in cookies, provided that you have consented to this, for example, in order to facilitate secure online access so that you not need to enter your user ID and password again.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You can prevent cookies from being stored on your hard drive by setting your browser to not accept cookies. The exact instructions for this can be found in the manual for your browser. You can delete cookies already on your hard drive at any time. If you choose not to accept cookies, you can still visit our website, however doing so may affect your use of some parts of Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA’s web services and reduce availability of the services provided by our website.

Different types of cookies are used on this website:

  • Session Cookies. These are temporary cookies, which only exist in the period you access the website (or more strictly, until you close the browser after accessing the website). Session cookies help the Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA website remember what you chose on the previous page, thus avoiding having to re-enter information. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you.
  • Persistent Cookies. These are cookies, which remain on your devise after you have visited our website. These cookies help us identify you as a unique visitor (by storing a randomly generated number), help us remember to gather information from forms that you fill in on our website and in case of multi-language sites, the language you selected. The length of time a cookie will remain on your device will depend on the type of cookie. On our website, these cookies do not contain personal information, and cannot be used to identify you.

On this website, we also use persistent cookies as Tracking Cookies which are used to provide meaningful site traffic reports about the usage of the website.

Modifications Privacy Statement

Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at any time and without prior notice. We will post any changes on www.rawlingsgiles.be so please check regularly for the most recent version of our Privacy Policy. This policy serves as an expression of Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA’s commitment to protecting personally identifiable information.

Links

This site may contain links to other sites. Please be aware that we are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of those sites, and that the Privacy Policy of Rawlings Giles Brussels CV CVBA does not apply to information collected from you by those sites. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of each site that collects information from you. When you are leaving our site via a link to interact with a site that is not governed by our privacy policy, a new browser window will open.

Questions

If you have any further questions or comments, contact us at info@rawlingsgiles.be.